Skip to content
Industry

Top Off-Plan Developers in Dubai 2026 by Active Projects

27 August 2026·Updated 9 September 2026·6 min read
Dubai-inspired architectural models and catalog cards illustrate comparing property developers.

Which developers dominate Dubai's off-plan market in 2026?

By project count, Emaar (774), DAMAC Properties (540), Nakheel (331), Meraas (287), and Azizi Developments (243) are Dubai's largest developers, and the ten largest together account for 2,773 of the 7,750 projects and buildings in the Nogbase catalog — 36% of the market by count. The other 64% is spread across 1,314 developers, 723 of which have a single project.

For scale: the Dubai Land Department registry holds 2,082 registered developers (1,265 with a valid licence) as of September 2025, and registrations have accelerated — 280 in 2023, 367 in 2024, 303 in the first nine months of 2025 (Digital Dubai open data). A licence is not a launch, which is why the 1,274 developers below — those with at least one named project or building — is the more useful number for brokers.

Most "top developers in Dubai" lists are opinion pieces. This one is computed: every figure below comes from the Nogbase Dubai developers directory, a snapshot of the catalog brokers use on the platform, taken on 27 August 2026. Counts include completed buildings as well as off-plan launches, and "on sale" reflects the marketed availability status at snapshot time.

1,274Developers with Dubai projectsNogbase catalog, Aug 2026
7,750Projects & buildings listedacross 176 communities
2,031Projects marketed as on salesnapshot status

Top 15 developers in Dubai by projects listed

#DeveloperProjectsOn saleUnder constructionReadyCommunities
1Emaar77424637334535
2DAMAC Properties54024029013835
3Nakheel3314710520018
4Meraas2879016310625
5Azizi Developments2436812010421
6Binghatti Developers13454735720
7Sobha Realty12969823123
8Dubai Properties1139296111
9Ellington Properties11141802427
10Majid Al Futtaim1111885254
11Dubai Asset Management990099—
12MAG Group978313115
13Nshama951142503
14Aldar84328219
15Wasl Asset Management Group8121463310

Two things stand out. Aldar — Abu Dhabi's largest developer — now has 82 Dubai projects under construction against a single completed one, the clearest sign of an Abu Dhabi developer building a Dubai portfolio from scratch. And Majid Al Futtaim's 111 projects sit in just four communities, a master-developer footprint (Tilal Al Ghaf, Ghaf Woods) rather than a scattered one.

Who is launching the most right now?

Ranking by projects marketed as on sale changes the picture for mid-size developers:

Object 1 and Imtiaz Developments are the notable entries: 70 of Object 1's 71 listed projects are under construction, and 64 of Imtiaz's 78. These are the developers whose launch calendars are densest — and, for brokers, where new units are most likely to appear month to month.

💡Sold-out is not the same as finished

838 projects in the catalog are marked sold out while still under construction. For a broker, a developer's "on sale" count is a better guide to available unit inventory than its total project count; for a developer, it is the number competitors are watching.

Where the projects are

Among projects with a resolved community, the concentration is unmistakable:

  • Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) — 287 projects
  • Dubai Islands — 188
  • Business Bay — 150
  • Dubai South — 138
  • Dubai Land Residence Complex — 116
  • Dubai Hills Estate — 114
  • Palm Jumeirah — 90
  • Meydan — 81
  • Downtown Dubai — 77
  • Damac Lagoons — 73

JVC's lead reflects its role as the entry point for boutique developers: hundreds of single-building companies launch their first project there. Dubai Islands at second place is the newest large-scale story in the list — most of those 188 projects did not exist three years ago.

The handover pipeline

Among projects with a published completion year, scheduled handovers peak in 2027:

532Handovers scheduled 2026
729Handovers scheduled 2027the peak year
594Handovers scheduled 2028

2029 (269) and 2030 (73) tail off, which mostly reflects how far ahead developers publish dates rather than a slowdown in launches. These years move as projects re-phase; the directory refreshes monthly.

Using this list

  • Brokers: every developer above has a profile in the directory with its project list, communities, and starting prices. Create a free broker account to receive live unit inventory and payment plans from developers who publish through Nogbase, and to submit EOIs directly.
  • Developers: if your company is on this list and the numbers look wrong, the catalog is corrected at the next snapshot — book a demo and we will walk through it. If you are one of the 723 single-project developers, the Launch Room exists precisely so a first launch reaches brokers without a portal build.

Methodology: the Nogbase catalog merges developer, project, and unit records from multiple sources with de-duplication and per-source provenance. This article publishes only factual, aggregate fields. Snapshot date: 27 August 2026.

Once you shortlist a developer, compare the actual off-plan payment plan and EOI or reservation terms. Directory coverage alone does not verify an investment or grant access to a sales release.

Frequently asked questions

Who is the biggest developer in Dubai by number of projects?

Emaar, with 774 projects and buildings in the Nogbase Dubai catalog as of August 2026, followed by DAMAC Properties (540), Nakheel (331), Meraas (287), and Azizi Developments (243).

Which Dubai developers have the most projects on sale right now?

Emaar (246 on sale), DAMAC Properties (240), Meraas (90), Sobha Realty (69), and Azizi Developments (68) lead by projects marketed as on sale in the August 2026 snapshot.

How many property developers are there in Dubai?

The Dubai Land Department registry holds 2,082 registered developers (1,265 with a valid licence) as of September 2025, per Digital Dubai open data. A licence is not a launch: the Nogbase catalog lists 1,274 developers with at least one named Dubai project or building. 723 of them have a single project; 113 have ten or more.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the Nogbase property catalog, which merges developer, project, and unit records from multiple sources with de-duplication. Only factual fields are published — names, counts, communities, starting prices, and status. Every developer has a profile page in the Dubai developers directory.

Ahmed Khaire
Written By

Founder at Nogbasehttps://ahmedkhaire.com
top developers in DubaiDubai off-plan developersDubai real estate developers listoff-plan projects Dubai 2026EmaarDAMAC

Keep Reading